iFLY NZ

iFLY NZ Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy the following notice explains the information we collect, how it is used, how it is safeguarded, and how to contact us if you have any concerns.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how iFLY may collect, use, disclose, and secure information, including personal information, we obtain through the “Website,” which includes www.iflynz.co.nz and any other online websites and services we provide.  The terms “iFLY,” “we,” and “us” include iFLY Indoor Skydiving NZ Limited and its affiliates and subsidiaries.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the iFLY Terms and Conditions.  Any capitalised terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

Collection of Personal Information

In certain circumstances, we may collect personal information about you, including when you:


The types of personal information we collect include your name, contact details, email addresses, identification information (including your date of birth) and billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name and expiration date). It may also include health-related information such as information relating to past injuries and medical conditions, as well as photographs and videos of you.

We and our partners also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Website. 

Registration: When you create an account on the Website, we will ask you to provide your name, password, and email address.

Purchases: You may use the Website to make purchases, such as to book a flight, buy a flight voucher, or obtain access to photographs and videos.  To complete purchases, we will ask you for your name, billing address, email address, telephone number, and payment information, such as credit card information (including the card number, cardholder name and expiration date). 

Waiver Form:  You may be able to complete a waiver form on the Website.  The Website may ask you to submit your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, gender, and health-related information.  You may also be asked to provide information about any minors who will fly, such as their name, date of birth, gender, and health-related information.

Using the Website:  We collect information you provide through the Website and through our service provider’s websites.  For example, when you submit ratings and reviews using our Website or through our service provider’s website, we will collect the information you provide in such submissions.

Communicate with Us:  We collect information you provide through your communications with our customer-support team or through other communications with us, including through social media.

During Your Flight: We may take photographs and/or videos of your flights for use in marketing and/or for internal purposes, such as training.

Automatic Data Collection: Cookies and Related Technologies.  When you visit our Website or open our emails, we and our third-party partners, such as advertising networks, social media widgets, and analytics providers, may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information collected in this manner includes IP address, general location based on IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our Website. We may link this data to your profile.  Our partners also may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps.  When they provide such services, they are governed by their own privacy policies.  You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access the Website through a web browser.  However, if you do that, the Website may not work properly.  We may use Google Analytics to collect and process certain website usage data. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out of this collection, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

By using the Website, you are authorising us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the Website.  We may retain such information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy. If you do not provide all or part of the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance that you require.

On occasions we may request, or you may choose to provide, personal information about other people so that, for example, we can include them as part of your booking.  Payments are processed through the secure DPS Payment Express system. Any credit card payments are done so on the DPS system. No credit card information is stored by us. 

By sharing their personal information with us, you undertake that you have obtained their permission to do so and have directed them to this privacy policy.

How IFLY Uses Your Information

We use information to:

Internal and Service-Related Usage:  We use information for internal and service-related purposes, such as to allow you to book flights and buy vouchers.  We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve any of our services.

Communications and Marketing:  We may send email to the email address you provide to us to for marketing, informational, and operational purposes, such as customer service, system maintenance, and other Website-related purposes.  You may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email.  We may use information to show you personalised online advertising on the Website or on other websites. 

Photographs, Videos, and Live Streams:  We may post photographs, videos, and live streams of your flights.

Aggregate Data: We may anonymise or aggregate data collected through the Website and use and disclose it for any purpose.

Children and Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive or health information from you or about you with your consent and use such information in accordance with relevant privacy laws. By supplying sensitive or health information you will be taken to have given your consent to our collection of that information.

The types of sensitive information we may collect include:


We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13.  We will take steps to delete it if we learn we have collected it.

We permit adults to submit information about children on the Website, such as on the waiver form. However, we do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information that children under 13 years of age submitted to us, and no part of the Website is directed to children under the age of 13.  If you learn that your child has provided us with such personal information without your consent, you may alert us at info.queenstown@iflynz.co.nz. If we learn that we have collected any such personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

iFLY May Disclose Your Information

We may share your information:


By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information as described above.

Marketing 

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. 

We may allow access to data collected by the Website to enable the delivery of personalised online advertising on the Website or on other websites or online services, or to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you. 

Legal and Similar Disclosures

We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; comply with the law; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers 

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganisation, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of iFLY assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

Information Security

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To assist with safeguarding the personal information that we hold, we have implemented certain administrative, technical and physical security procedures.  

Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.  Provided that we take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of the personal information we hold outlined above, we do not accept liability for any unintentional disclosure.

International Data Transfers

We are likely to disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to other countries, including the United States.

If you reside in New Zealand, be aware that some of those countries (including the United States) may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1993. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in the United States to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in New Zealand.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in New Zealand. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, you agree to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Update Your Information or Ask a Question

If you would like to update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Website or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info.queenstown@iflynz.co.nz.

In New Zealand, amongst other rights, you have a right to request access to your personal information and request its correction.  Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and we will notify you of what such fee will be after receiving your access request. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so review it periodically.

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy:  We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted.

New Uses of Personal Information:  From time to time, we may desire to use information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy.  If our practices change regarding previously collected personal information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

Contact Information:

iFLY Queenstown
27 Brecon Street
Queenstown 9300
New Zealand
info.queenstown@iflynz.co.nz

Last Updated: 12 June 2018